What Is A Common Law Marriage In Texas?
[…] So, to prove your common law marriage in Texas is real, aka an informal marriage, you must have a declaration signed by the bureau of vital statistics in order to register your informal marriage. Both members of the party wishing to have a common law marriage will have to provide proof of their age and identity, as well as be able to prove that they are not related to each other in any way. Lastly, the party in question will also have to agree to the printed declaration and oath that is found in section 2.402 of the Texas Family Code. It states:

“I SOLEMNLY SWEAR (OR AFFIRM) THAT WE, THE UNDERSIGNED, ARE MARRIED TO EACH OTHER BY VIRTUE OF THE FOLLOWING FACTS: ON OR ABOUT (DATE) WE AGREED TO BE MARRIED, AND AFTER THAT DATE WE LIVED TOGETHER AS HUSBAND AND WIFE AND IN THIS STATE WE REPRESENTED TO OTHERS THAT WE WERE MARRIED. SINCE THE DATE OF MARRIAGE TO THE OTHER PARTY I HAVE NOT BEEN MARRIED TO ANY OTHER PERSON. THIS DECLARATION IS TRUE AND THE INFORMATION IN IT WHICH I HAVE GIVEN IS CORRECT.”

A couple may have a common law marriage in Texas even if they don’t register with a county by meeting three requirements, as mentioned earlier. Informal nuptials are recognized under Texas law in the same way as if the couple were to be formally wedded and have a marriage license Texas.